The media’s recent assault on Justice Clarence Thomas ignores the elephant in the room regarding Supreme Court corruption
[…] But let’s look at a recent case where Supreme Court Justices’ refusal to recuse themselves when required led to horrible consequences for the nation – and the media simply ignored it because it suited their ends.
In the 2015 Obergefell v. Hodges case, the Supreme Court invented a “constitutional right” of so-called “same-sex marriage.” It was decided by a mere 5-4 vote. Justices Ruth Bader Ginsburg and Elena Kagan both voted with the majority.
The federal law on recusal (28 U.S. Code § 455) for the lowest courts up to the Supreme Court states:
Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.
Before Obergefell, Justices Ginsburg and Kagan had publicly performed same-sex “weddings.” Obviously, they were not impartial on the issue.