The Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court ruling on homosexual marriagereleased November 18, 2003
[…] programs), but an orderly society requires some mechanism for coping 
with the fact that sexual intercourse commonly results in pregnancy 
and childbirth. The institution of marriage is that mechanism. The institution of marriage provides the important legal and normative 
link between heterosexual intercourse and procreation on the one hand 
and family responsibilities on the other. The partners in a marriage 
are expected to engage in exclusive sexual relations, with children 
the probable result and paternity presumed. See G.L. c. 209C, § 6 ("a 
man is presumed to be the father of a child ... if he is or has been 
married to the mother and the child was born during the marriage, or 
within three hundred days after the marriage was terminated by death, 
annulment or divorce"). Whereas the relationship between mother and 
child is demonstratively and predictably created and recognizable 
through the biological process of pregnancy and childbirth, there is 
no corresponding process for creating a relationship between father 
and child.