The Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court ruling on homosexual marriage
[…] programs), but an orderly society requires some mechanism for coping
with the fact that sexual intercourse commonly results in pregnancy
and childbirth. The institution of marriage is that mechanism.
The institution of marriage provides the important legal and normative
link between heterosexual intercourse and procreation on the one hand
and family responsibilities on the other. The partners in a marriage
are expected to engage in exclusive sexual relations, with children
the probable result and paternity presumed. See G.L. c. 209C, § 6 ("a
man is presumed to be the father of a child ... if he is or has been
married to the mother and the child was born during the marriage, or
within three hundred days after the marriage was terminated by death,
annulment or divorce"). Whereas the relationship between mother and
child is demonstratively and predictably created and recognizable
through the biological process of pregnancy and childbirth, there is
no corresponding process for creating a relationship between father
and child.